Awards

Teacher of the Year - General Pediatrics
2017 - Yuri Okuizumi-Wu, MD
2016 - Lynn Gardner, MD
2015 - Tabitha Lyon, MD
2014 - Nancy Fajman, MD
2013 - Judson Miller, MD
2012 - David Lloyd, MD
2011 - Anjali Kirpalani, MD
2010 - Frank Berkowitz, MD
2009 - Anthony Cooley, MD
2008 - Joseph Snitzer, MD


Teacher of the Year - Subspecialty Pediatrics
2017 - Bess Schoen, MD
2016 - Peter Lane, MD
2015 - Kiran Hebbar, MD
2014 - Lisa Kobrynski, MD
2013 - Louis Rapkin, MD
2012 - William Border, M.B.Ch.B., M.P.H.
2011 - Andi Shane, MD
2010 - Joseph Hilinski, MD
2009 - James Sutherland, MD
2008 - Yih-Ming Yang, MD


Innovations in Teaching/Program Development
2017 - Kiran Hebbar, MD
2016 - Samuel Fernandez-Carriba, JD, PhD
2015 - Frank Berkowitz, MD
2014 – Jennifer Stapel-Wax, MD
2013 - Kiran Hebbar, MD
2012 - Michael Greenwald, MD
2011 - Parmi Suchdev, MD
2010 - Kiran Hebbar, MD
2009 - Lucky Jain, MD
2008 - not awarded


Joe Snitzer Master Clinician of the Year: Clinical Expertise
2017 - Dawn Simon, MD
2016 - Angel Cuadrado, MD
2015 - Tony Petrillo, MD
2014 - Gary Freed
2013 - John Parks
2012 - Martha Clabby
2011 - Mike Briones
2010 - Larry Vogler
2009 - Francine Dykes
2008 - Judson Miller


Transformation of Care: Clinical Innovation/Program Development
2017 - Andrew Muir, MD
2016 - Nitika Gupta, PhD
2015 - Karen Bearss, PhD
2014 - Usama Kanaan
2013 - Matthew Paden
2012 - Rana Chakraborty
2011 - Dawn Simon
2010 - Michael McConnell
2009 - Veda Johnson
2008 - Sandra Amaral


Humanitarian: Compassionate and Patient/Family-Centered Care
2017 - Ana Pimentel, MD
2016 -William Sexson, MD
2015 -Ira Adams-Chapman, MD
2014 -Gaythri Tenjarla
2013 - Ann Critz
2012 - Letitia Mobley
2011 - Sher Lynn Gardner
2010 - Joy Smith
2009 - TerriMcFadden
2008 - Rene Romero


Best Scientific Publication of the Year: Basic Science
2017 - Christopher Doering, PhD
2016 - Cheng-Kui Qu, MD, PhD
2015 - Wilbur Lam, MD, PhD
2014 - Shannon Gourley
2012 - Yanggan Wang
2011 - Leslie Kean
2010 - Nael McCarty
2009 - Subra Kugathasan & Muxiang Zhou
2008 - Nael McCarty


Best Scientific Publication of the Year: Clinical and Translational
2017 - Subra Kugathasan, MD
2016 - Ravi Patel, MD, MSc
2015 - Ravi Patel, MD, MSc
2013 - Parminder Suchdev
2012 - Assem Ziady
2011 - Anne Fitzpatrick
2010 - Miriam Vos
2009 - Conrad Cole
2008 - Anne Fitzpatrick


Junior Faculty Researcher of the Year
2017 - Shri Deshpande, MD
2016 - Anita McElroy, MD, PhD
2015 - Marty Moore, PhD
2014 - Wilbur Lam
2013 - Warren Jones
2012 - Elizabeth Wright
2011 - Allison Ross
2010 - Anne Fitzpatrick
2009 - Leslie Kean
2008 - Richard Plemper


Research Mentor of the Year
2017 - Evan Anderson, MD
2016 - Parminder Suchdev, MD
2015 - Claudia Morris, MD
2014 - Larry Scahill, MD
2013 - Sampath Prahalad, MD
2012 - Pete Lollar, MD
2011 - Nael McCarty, PhD
2010 - Lou Ann Brown, PhD
2009 - William Mahle, MD
2008 - Paul Spearman, MD


Teaching Mentorship
2017 - David Carlton, MD
2016 - Christopher Petit, MD
2015 - Ritu Sachdeva, MD
2013 - Michael Greenwald, MD


Career Teaching Award
2017 - Barry Warshaw, MD
2016 - Joseph Snitzer, MD
2015 - Robert Campbell, MD
2014 - Frank Berkowitz


Brumley Leadership Award
2017 - Ami Klin, MD
2016 - James Fortenberry, MD
2015 - William G. Woods, MD; Robert Campbell, MD
2013 - Barry Warshaw
2011 - Susie Buchter
2010 - Devn Cornish


Chair’s Award for Service to the Department
2017 - Chris Mercer
2016 - Pam Coltrane
2014 - Jeremy Kerley
2013 - Liz McCarty


Career Development Mentor
2017 - Larry Greenbaum, MD, PhD
Fellow Teacher of the Year
2015   Mark Dugan, MD Critical Care Medicine
2013   Mark Dugan, MD Critical Care Medicine
2012   Michael Wittkamp, MD Critical Care Medicine
2011   Jeremy Middleton, MD
Frankie Crain, MD
Cardiology
Gastroenterology
2010   Clifton Huang, MD Gastroenterology
2009   Brian Bridges, MD
Frankie Crain, MD
Critical Care Medicine
Critical Care Medicine
2008

 
  David Vu, MD Infectious Diseases








Fellowship Teaching Competition
2016 First Place: Sobenna George, MD Endocrinology
  Second Place: Jim Felker, MD Hematology/Oncology
  Third Place: Anu Mallapaty, DO Allergy/Immunology
2015 First Place: Peter Gutierrez, MD Emergency Medicine
  Second Place: Amanda Ruth, MD Critical Care
  Third Place: Jeff Sacks, MD Cardiology
2014 First Place: Leo Panagiotakopoulos, MD Endocrinology
  Second Place: George Nicholson, MD Cardiology
  Third Place: Lakshmi Sukumaran, MD Infectious Diseases
2013 First Place: Julia Rosebush, DO Infectious Diseases
  Second Place: Matt Brothers, MD Cardiology
  Third Place: Sarah Gard Lazarus, DO Emergency Medicine
2012 First Place: Ankita Desai, MD Infectious Diseases
  Second Place: Clifton Huang, MD Gastroenterology
  Third Place: Majd Makhoul, MD Cardiology
2011 First Place: Jeremy Middleton, MD Gastroenterology
  Second Place: John Misdary, MD Emergency Medicine
  Third Place: Himalee Sabnis, MD Hematology-Oncology
2010 First Place: David Drossner, MD Cardiology
  Second Place: Madhuri Penugonda, MD Pulmonology
  Third Place: Michael Wittkamp, MD Critical Care Medicine
2009 First Place: Joyee Goswami Vachani,MD Hospitalist Medicine
  Second Place: Brian Costello, MD Emergency Medicine
  Third Place: Emily Martin, MD Critical Care Medicine
2008 First Place: Mathew Oster, MD Cardiology
  Second Place: Nitika Gupta, MD Gastroenterology
  Third Place: Dolly Sharma, MD Infectious Diseases
2007 First Place: Vincent Thomas, MD Cardiology
  Second Place: Scott Perry, MD Neurology
  Third Place: Thao Nguyen, MD Emergency Medicine
2006 First Place: Curt Froehlich, MD Critical Care Medicine
  Second Place: Julie Gutman, MD Infectious Diseases
  Third Place: Karen Waselewski, MD Hematology-Oncology
2005 First Place: Scott Perry, MD Neurology
  Second Place: Doug Christensen, MD Cardiology
  Third Place: Patrick Mularoni, DO Emergency Medicine
2004 First Place: Dan Hirsh, MD Emergency Medicine
  Second Place Jason Foland, MD Cricital Care Medicine
  Third Place: Ben Lee, MD Neontaology
2003 First Place Wendy King (Little), MD Emergency Medicine
  Second Place Brian Cardis, MD Cardiology
  Third Place    
2015 Digital Teaching Competition

Fellow Division 1st Place: Yinn Ooi, MD Cardiology
  2ed Place: Katie Sutton, MD Hem/Onc
  3rd Place: Leo Panagiotakopoulos, MD Endocrinology







2014 Digital Teaching Competition

Faculty Division 1st & 2nd Place:

John Cheng

Emergency Medicine
  Runners up: Naghma Khan
Ravi Patel
Emergency Medicine
Neonatology
Fellow Division 1st Place: Matt Brothers Cardiology
  Runners up: George Nicholson
Lori Singleton
Cardiology
Hospitalist Medicine
Resident Division 1st & 2nd Place: Tracie Walker  
  Runner up: Jeff Sacks
Fellow Research Competition

2015 1st Place: Christina Rostad, MD Infectious Diseases
  2ed Place: Jonathan Metts, MD Hem/Onc
  3rd Place: Glaivy Batsuli, MD Hem/Onc